2009 Fixtures & Results
2010 fixtures

 

(See 2008 Results2007 Results and 2006 Results and  2005 Results for an indication of what's likely to be on in 2009)

 

"Fell" = Area Fell Race Grand Prix 2008 event

"NoETL" = the North of England Track League event

"XC"Cross Country Event (see introduction)

"XCSEL" = Cross Country South East Lancs League

"XCRR" = Cross Country Red Rose League

"TRACK" = Track fixture

 

Home

 

2009

Consolidated Fixture List and Results

Type

Details / Results

  Jan

1st January, 11:15 am  - 4.2 mile "Joe Salt" New Years Day Awakener race at Cowm. 

 

Results and pics

Sat 3rd Jan - The Hebden (LDWA event which allows runners) 22 or 14.5 Miles.

 

Results

Sat 3rd Jan - Ovenden Fell Race  BM. Tough. 11.30 a.m. 8m/1200' from Ogden Reservoir

 

Results & pic

Alexandra Park 5K  David and Matthew Proctor 1st (15.07) and 2nd (16.42)  

Results

Saturday 10th Jan, The Greater Manchester XC Championships, Woodbank Park, Stockport.

XC

 

Sunday 11th Jan, 8am, Two Crosses circuit, 18 or 25 miles. The 18 mile route was 16.7 mile with 2,300ft of ascent.  Provisional results: Paul Leary 2:48,  John Mayall 2:52, Anna Blomfield 2:52, Stephen Leak 3:01, John Armstrong 3:06.  Dennis Lucas and Jenny Brown did the 25 miler in about 4:40 ish

Sat 17th January, SEL cross country, Boggart Hole Clough.

XCSEL

Pics and Results

Saturday 24th January 2009, Northern Cross Country Championships, Sherdley Park, St. Helens.

XC

Results

25th January, Meltham 10K

Jon  Lane 41:37 Results

Saturday 31st January 2009, SEL cross country, Heaton Park

XCSEL

Pics & Results

Feb

Sunday 1st Feb Mary Towneley Loop relay race (47 miles, 6300ft of ascent, split into 5 legs, each leg run in pairs)

 

Pics & Results

7 Feb - Wadsworth Trog (20m/4,000ft on snow)  

Results

8 Feb Winter Hill Fell Race (13m/3000ft)  (46, Paul Leary 1:58:36; 131, Mark Walker 2:23:42)

 

Results

Pictues

Radcliffe 12 Mile Trail Race  (Matt Proctor 2nd)  

Results
Pictures

21st February 2009 - Saucony English National Cross Country Championships,  Parliament Hill, London

XC

Results & Pics

28th Feb - Noonstone Fell Race Pics 1 and  Pics 2 and and Pics 3

 

Results

March

6 -7 March, 11:03 pm - High Peak Marathon (40 miles, off road, at night)  

Results

15th March - Muddy March Hare 6km MT Race, Bolton - won by Fast Phil  

Results

21 March - Ultimate Sticky Toffee Trail Race, Cartmel - Junior race won by Jack Walsh

'

Results

Wed

 25 March,

Vera Hirst 5k, Littleborough, Rochdale -  won by Matt Proctor

 

Results

29th March, Wilmslow Half Marathon  

Results

29th March, Grizedale (Paul Leary 19th, 64:04, 10 hilly miles) .

  Results

April

1st April, Brenda Robinsonís 5K Road Race

Results and Pictures

5th April  Oldham Mayor's Half Marathon  -  won by Matt Proctor

Results

8th April, Observer Fun Run.

Press item

11th April (Easter Saturday), The Wardle Skyline Fell Race  (this year organised by John Armstrong) - 7.2 miles / 1250ft

  Fell 1/8

  Details

15th April - Steve Rothwell Memorial Road Race, Norden  

Results

18th April - Hawkeshead Trail Race

Pics, video and results

Wednesday 22nd April, 7pm - The Colin Robinson Road & Trail Race, Littleborough

.

Results

Saturday 25th April - Three Peaks fell race (24m/5000ft)

Press

Results

26th April - London Marathon  

 

29th April, John Metcalfe Memorial Race  

Results

May

Monday 4th May, 1.30 pm, Coiners fell race (7m/1100ft)

 Fell 2/8

Results and pics

Monday, 11th May, 7:30 pm, Ordinary General Meeting, Brown Cow, Norden.   . .
9th May - Salford 3K and 5K, Heaton Park

Results and pictures

7.15pm, Tuesday 12th May, The Geoff Doggett Memorial 5 K Road Race Littleborough.

 

Results

Wed 13th May, 7:30 pm, Blackstone Edge fell race (3.5m/1200ft)  

Results

17th May - Great Manchester 10K run  

Results

Thursday 21st May, The Ian Casey Memorial Cowm Race.

 

Results & pics

25th May - Wildboarclough Fell race, Macclesfield  (English Junior Champs)   Juniors' Results and Seniors' Results    
Duddon (Long route, 18 miles, with humungus ascents) John Armstrong 4:28:45, 127th/218
31st May, Sunday, 12 noon, Saddleworth Fell Race (3m/950ft)   Press

 Fell 3/8

Results

31st May, Sunday - Edinburgh Marathon 

Chris Hill unofficial 3:44

Jun

6th June Garburn Trail race Paul Leary 21st from 303
Shropshire Hill English Championships (John Armstong and Jenny Brown participated)  

Results

SUN.JUN 7. EDENFIELD FELL RACE . BM
 

Results

 The 15th 
Rochdale 3 Day Event 

2008 Results, Video & Pictures

Friday 12th,  Norden  6 Mile 
Road Race, taking in Ashworth Valley
 

Results and Pictures

Saturday 13th, Naden 6 Mile
Multi Terrain Race  through Naden Valley
 
Sunday 14th-  Knowl Hill Fell
Race, passing by the reservoirs at
Greenbooth (6 miles/ 1300 ft
ascent) 

 Fell 4/8

Sat 20th June, 3pm - Ken Taylor Cowm Reservoir Road & Trail Race (5k approx),

 

Pics & Results

24th June, Wednesday, 7:30pm, Eddies Revenge Fell Race (3.8m/1060ft)

Fell 5/8

Results & Pics

27th June - Lancaster 5K    Paul Leary 17:55

July

Saturday 4th July - Rossendale Way in a Day (42 miles/6,600ft)

 

Results & Pics

Tuesday 7th July - Rochdale 10K (Sponsored by JD)  

Results & Pics

Tuesday 7th July BMC 3K (Matt proctor 8:29)    
9th July, Thursday, 7.15pm - Bull Hill fell race (5.5m/1100ft)

 Fell 6/8

Results

Sale Sizzler 5K (Includes Andy Mc D 17:42)

 

Results

Wasdale fell race 21 miles/9,000ft  video *see 6 min 05 JA approaching Great Gable) and picture of John Armstrong

pictures

 
Wed 15th July, 7:30pm, Royton Trail Race (Tandle Hill)  

Results

 

Aug

1st August Borrowdale Fell race (17m / 6,500ft)    

4th August - Sylvia Diggle Memorial Healey Dash

 

Results

5th August - Whittle Pike Fell race  

Results

12th August, Wednesday, 7.15pm, Pilgrim's Cross fell race (6m/1100ft)

 Fell 7/8

Results & Pics

19th August - Golf Ball Fell race

 

Results

23 August - Sedbergh Hills fell race (AL, 14m/6,000ft)   Results and pic

26th August  - Piethorne Fell Race in memory of Mike Sadula

 

Results

Monday 31st August, 6pm,  The Two Maureens Brown Wardle Hill Race.

 

Results

Sept

3rd, 6.45pm, Hades Hill fell race (5m/1200ft)

Fell 8/8

Details

7pm Wednesday 9th September, The Graham Wright Cowm Reservoir Multi Terrain Race

 

Results

13th September - The 12th South Tirol Three Peaks Alpine Run, Italian Dolomites, Sesto  (17.5km/4,000ft)

 

Results

13th September - Trafford 10K (Chris Hill 37:43, Jon Lane 38:23, Scott Greenwood 39:12 (M15))

 

Results

13th September - Yorkshireman Off Road Marathon - Jenny Brown and Ginny Willey combined and were 1st ladies team (4:49:52)

 

Team results

Great North Run (Half Marathon) Paul Leary 1:26:31 (310th, pb),  Wesley Young 1:52:15 (6823rd) Louise Taylor 2:10:33 (17,674)

   
North West Road Relays, Blackpool (Rochdale 14th of 43 teams)

 

Results

6.45pm, Thursday 24th , Ron Hillís 71st Birthday 5K Road Race

 

Results

Saturday 26th September 2009, SEL XC, Heaton Park

XCSEL

Pictures & Results

Oct

Sat 3rd October,  Blackburn (Witton Park)

XCRR

Pictures & Results

Puma Coniston Trail Race

 

Results

Saturday 31st October 2009, SEL XC, Boggart Hole Clough

XCSEL

Results & pics

Saturday 31st October 2009 - English National Cross country relays (Mansfield)  Senior men (57/151) + U15 boys (61/87)

XC

Results

 

Nov

Sat 7th November,  Bury (Chesham)

XCRR

Results and pictures

Sunday 15th November 11.30am , The Christine Navan Cowm Reservoir Race, from the Cock & Magpie Pub,Cock Hall Lane, Whitworth. (off A671 Burnley Rd)

 

Details

Sat 21st November, Bolton (Leverhulme Park)
Course Map (Word 2MB)

XCRR

Results

Friday 27th November - Run The Moors fell race grand prix presentation at Marl Pitts  

more 

Saturday 28th November 2009, SEL XC, Clayton Vale

XCSEL

Results

Dec

Sun 6th December, Rossendale (Marl Pits) (postcode BB4 7SW)

XCRR

Results and pics

Sun 13th Dec - Calderdale Way Relay Race 13th Dec

 

Results and pictures

26th Dec Whinberry Naze Dash pictures well worth viewing!!!  

Results

27th Dec Hot Toddy

  Results

 

2010 fixtures

 

 

'

"Fell" = Local Fell Race Grand Prix event printable version

"NoETL" = the North of England Track League event

"XC" = Cross Country Event (see introduction).

"XCSEL" = Cross Country South East Lancs League

"XCRR" = Cross Country Red Rose League

 

 Home