2010 Fixtures & Results

 

(Results for 200920082007, 2006 and  2005)

 

"Fell" = Area Fell Race Grand Prix 2010 event Tables

"NoETL" = the North of England Track League event

"XC" =  Cross Country Event (see introduction)

"XCSEL" = Cross Country South East Lancs League

"XCRR" = Cross Country Red Rose League

"TRACK" = Track fixture

 

Home

 

2010

Consolidated Fixture List and Results

Type

Details / Results

  Jan

1st January, 11:15 am  - 4.2 mile "Joe Salt" New Years Day Awakener race at Cowm.  Press

Results & pics

Chip butty run 11-00am Sunday 3rd of Jan from Brown Cow (this is a group of several social pack runs, not a race) 2009

Snowy pics

Sunday 10th Jan, The Great Edinburgh International XC Cross country run (international race by invitation only)

Results

Sunday 10th Jan, The Greater Manchester XC Championships, Woodbank Park, Stockport. CANCELLED

XC

 

Bat run wed 13th Jan, from Jenny's House, 12 turned out for a snowy headtorch run! 

Saturday 23rd January 2009, Northern Cross Country Championships

XC

Results

pictures

Sunday 31st January, Mary Towneley Loop relay race (47 miles, 6300ft of ascent, split into 5 legs, each leg run in pairs) 2009 Pics & Results

 Rochdale info

Details

 

 

Feb

2nd Feb Cleethorpes 5K results

  Won by Rochdale's Phil Williams

SAT. FEB 6. WADSWORTH TROG (R). BL. 10.10 a.m. 20m/4000'. Also Half Trog.

Results and pictures

Greater Manchester Junior Cross Country Championships 2010  

Pictures

Bat run Weds 10th Feb, 6:45 for 7pm, from Norden.  See John for details. Requires headtorch and waterproofs.  

 

 

Saturday 13th February (note new date) 2010, SEL XC, Lilford Park

XCSEL
Results and pics

     

27th Febr - English National Cross Country Championships,  Roundhay Park, Leeds.   2009 Results & Pics

Results & pics

27th February, noon, Noonstone fell race  (English fell counter, others are 1st May Coniston (Medium), 12th June Ennerdale (Long), 26th June Sedbergh Three Peaks (Short), 18th July Holme Moss (Long), 5th September Shelf Moor (Short))

Results & pics

March

   

 

FRI. MAR 5. HIGH PEAK MARATHON (R). BL. 11.00 p.m. start, run through night, 42 miles / 5,400'. Venue: Edale Village Hall.

 

 

Bat run wed 10th March ) from  The Hare and Hounds at Holcombe Brook

   
Heaton Park 5K   Results
Fiensdale   Results

Sunday 21st March, 8am, Two Crosses circuit (choice of 18 and 25 mile routes)

 

Results

Wed

 24 March,

Vera Hirst 5k, Littleborough, Rochdale

 

Results

Sun 28th March, Wilmslow and Liverpool Half Marathons  

Results

Sun 28th March, Lad's Leap 5.9m/1,700ft (AS)

Fell 1/11

Details

Sun 28th March Eastleigh 10K (David and Matt Proctor 30:35 and 30:41(pb))

Results

Weds 31st March, 7pm, Brenda & Colin Robinson's 5k Road Race, Littleborough, Rochdale.  

Results

April

Fri 2nd April Salford 10K (Paul Leary 37:53 pb)

Results

Wed 7th April, 7pm,  Ken Taylor Cowm Reservoir Race, Whitworth

 
   

Sat 10th April The Wardle Skyline Fell Race  - 7.2 miles / 1250ft

Fell 2/11

Results

Weds 14th April, 7pm  - Steve Rothwell Memorial Road Race, Turf Tavern, Norden (road, approx. 4 miles)  

Results

Weds 21st April - Dorothy Croston Memorial Healey Dash, Healey, Rochdale (5 miles)

Results & pics

Anniversary Waltz

Results

 
Hawkshead Trail Race

Results

10:00am on Saturday, 24th April, Three Peaks fell race (24m/5000ft) - training 

Results & pics

25th April - London Marathon    

South Cheshire 20 mile race Ian Stainthorpe 3rd (2:12:02)

Results

 

Wed 28th April, 7pm, John Metcalfe Memorial Healey Dash, Healey, Rochdale

Results and pictures

May

     

Weds 5th May, 7pm  - Norman Poole Cowm Reservoir Race, Whitworth (5km)

Pics and Results

Saturday 8th May, 11 am - Pendle Cloughs 14 miles/3,900ft (AL)

Fell 3/11 Results

Grand Prix Tables

Sunday 9th May   Ross Walsh Memorial Brown House Wham Reservoir  (3.2 miles)

  Results

Tuesday 11th May, Geoff Doggett Memorial 5k Road Race, Littleborough, Rochdale

Pics and Results

     

17th May - Great Manchester 10K run (Andy McDougall 36:35, David Bentley 38:55, Chris Hill 42:40, Ian Barton 49:56, Joanne Chadwick 1:14:00).  Jack Walsh 3rd in Junior race.

   

Weds 19th May, 7:30 Blackstone Edge fell race, Lydgate Hamlet, nr Littleborough (3.5m/1200ft)

Pics

Results

Thurs 20th May, 7pm, The Ian Casey Memorial Cowm Race, Whitworth (5km). 2009 Results & pics

 

Results

Weds 26th May, 7pm Lisa & Rachel's Syke Reservoir Race, Whitworth, nr. Rochdale (5km)

Results

31st May - Bowley Hill Trail Race, Great Harwood, nr. Blackburn,  
31st May - Chester Marathon (Ian Stainthorpe 2:54:40)

Full results

Jun

   

5th June - Joss Naylor Assist - from Dunmail Raise to Sty Head, 5hr, 11:00 am start.  Collection and return to Dunmail by Gilligan Taxis.

Pictures

     

 The 16th 
Rochdale 3 Day Event 

Press report

Friday 11th,  Norden  6 Mile Road Race, taking in Ashworth Valley
 

Results & Pics

Saturday 12th, Naden 6 Mile Multi Terrain Race  through Naden Valley
 
Sunday 13th-  Knowl Hill Fell Race, passing by the reservoirs at 
Greenbooth (6 miles/ 1300 ft ascent) 

Fell 4/11

Details

18/19th June - Bob Graham Support, Leg 3 (8am ish 19th June 6 hours running as support)  

Pictures

Sunday 20th June Cowm Clash Triathlon.

  Details

Saturday 26th June, 3pm, Angela Deegan Memorial 5k, Cock & Magpie, Cockhall Lane, Whitworth

5K full and fun run results

Wednesday 30th June  7:30 pm Eddies Revenge 3.8miles/ 1,060ft (AS)

Fell 5/11 results

July

4th July Skiddaw fell race

Results

 

Tuesday 6th July, 7:15pm - Rochdale 10K (Sponsored by JD)

Results and pictures

Thursday 8th Bull Hill fell race, Pictures from Radcliffe 3 Day event 2010

Fell 6/11
Resullts
incl 3 day

Waugh's Well Fell Race - Fell shoe billionaire Nick Walsh in alleged anti-doping scandal

  Results

Weds 14th July Royton Trail 5.5m Race

Pictures Results

Tuesday 20th July, 7pm, The Ian Terry Memorial 5K Road Race

Video (36MB!)

Results
Thurs 22nd July Joan Rhodes & Fred Norris Memorial 5K Trail Race   Results

Saturday 24th July Turnslack 8 miles/2,000ft  (AM)

Fell 7/11

Results

Emily Hughes 5K Healey Reservoir Dash - 7pm Tuesday 27th July 2010 from the Albion Inn, Whitworth

 

Results

 

Aug

Wednesday 4th August 7:30 pm Whittle Pike fell race, 4.5 miles/1,400ft (AS)

Fell 8/11

Results

August - Sylvia Diggle Memorial Healey Dash

 

Results

Weds 11th August  Pilgrim's Cross fell race  

Results

Weds 11th August  The Saddleworh Six  

Results

Weds 18th August - The Golf Ball Fell Race, 7:00 pm

  Results

Sunday 22nd August 11 am Sedbergh Hills 14 miles/6,000ft (AL)

Fell 9/11

Details

Sat 28th August - World Masters Mountain Running Champ's, Poland (Gold medal for Anna Blomfield)

  Results

Sun 29th August - Fleetwood Half Marathon - Carly Needham first lady and 8th overall in  (1:20:01)

 

Results

Sept

   

 

Wednesday 8th September, Graham Wright Cowm Reservoir Multi-Terrain, Whitworth, nr. Rochdale

 

Results

Hades Hill Fell Race  

Results

Great North Run

 

 

Wednesday 15 September 7.00pmThe Arthur Walsham & Derek Howarth 5K Race  

Results

Thu 23rd Sept, Ron Hill 72nd Birthday 5k Road Race, Littleborough, Rochdale

Pics and results

Saturday 25th Sept 11am Thieveley Pike  4.3 miles/ 1,100ft (AS)

Fell 10/11

video and pics

Oct

Saturday 2nd October 12 noon Ravenstones 10 miles/ 1,250ft (BM)

Fell 11/11

Details

Sunday, 10th October, 11 am - Windgather Fell Race (13.5m/2,500ft) racemaps info

 

Details

Saturday, 16th October, 2pm - Claire Ryder Memorial Watergrove Reservoir Race, Wardle 4.83m MT

 

Results

23rd October.      Red Rose, Hyndburn.   

XCRR

Results & pics

24th October - Dublin Marathon   Angela Clifford 04:12:28 Diane and Mike Winterburn 04:03:37

   

30th October.      SEL,  Heaton Park.

XCSEL

Results & pics

Nov

Shepherd's Skyline

Results & pics

Sunday 7th November - Christine Navan Cowm Reservoir Race, Whitworth

  Results

13th November.  SEL,  Clayton Vale.

XCSEL

Results and pics

13th November. Tour of Pendle (17m/4,800ft) 5 pre-enrtry but 15 on day! Has time cut offs.   Entry form

 

Details

20th November.  Red Rose,  Rossendale.  (Marl Pitts) Location

XCRR

Pictures

24th November Bat Run

   

Dec

4th December.    Red Rose,  Bolton.  (Leverhulme Park)

XCRR

Details

Calderdale Way Relay Race postponed

 

Details

18th December.  Red Rose,  Blackburn.  (Witton Park)

XCRR

Pictures and results

19th Dec The Lynne Edmondson Memorial Cowm Reservoir Race

   
26th December - Whinberry Naze Dash    

31st December - Auld Lang Syne Race

 

Results and pics

 

   

2011 Calendar

 

'

"Fell" = Local Fell Race Grand Prix event printable version

"NoETL" = the North of England Track League event

"XC" = Cross Country Event (see introduction).

"XCSEL" = Cross Country South East Lancs League

"XCRR" = Cross Country Red Rose League

 

 Home