South East Lancs XC League
Heaton Park

26th September
2009

 
 

Matt and David Proctor chasing down Fast Phil at the start
Final result: 1st Matt, 2nd David and ca 7th Fast Phil

Picture by Nick Walsh


Results
(men's course 5.9 miles)

Pictures by Nick Walsh

Pictures by Mark Walker



THE FIRST FIXTURE in this years South East Lancashire cross country league took place at Heaton Park.  The Senior Men’s course was 5.9 undulating miles with 3 stream crossings, while the Senior Ladies course was approximately 3.8 miles with 2 stream crossings.

The fine conditions leading up to the event created unusually good, firm racing conditions in what is often a boggy and muddy park. 

Rochdale’s Senior ladies took the race by storm.  They finished equal first overall and winning the over 35, 40 and 45 age categories.  Notable performances include Josefa Terrim who was 4th lady (29:27), second counter Jan Needham  (31:12), Anna Blomfield (31:15) who won the female veteran 45 category and Chris Deasey as third counter in two teams (36:34).

Rochdale’s Senior Men’s team was the strongest in recent history, buoyed by the presence of super fast brothers Matthew and David Proctor.  Mathew won the men’s race in 35 min 22 sec, with David taking 2nd place in 35 min 23 sec.   

In a further strengthening of the squad, ‘Fast Phil’ Williams made Rochdale his first claim club earlier this year.  While his Heaton Park results would not count  for the Club, he raced in Club colours anyway and finished in an excellent 8th place (37:44).  In about 2 weeks time the rules will allow Williams’ results to count for Rochdale and he will then provide a significant boost to the Club’s standing in the leagues.       

Ian Roberts, the Club’s first counter in this year’s National Cross Country Championships, was next home in 39 min 52 sec to take 16th place.  John Cook, still going strong in his 50’s, showed his consistently good form by making 4th counter in 40 min 17 sec.   Andy McDougall (40:34) was also in form, just being pushed into 6th counter position in a typical sprint finish by predatory Paul Leary (40:30). 

The men’s team finished second overall and they would have won had Phil Williams’ result counted.

An impressive sixteen members of Rochdale’s junior section turned out and many fine performances were in evidence.  Of particular note were Beth Greenwood (20:18, 2nd under 15 girl); Sophie Thirsk (21:30, 4th under 15 girl);  Naomi Richardson (21:47, 5th under 15 girl); Gina Thornton (20:52, 3rd under 17 girl); Jack Walsh (15:55, 3rd under 15 boy); and Lucy Moore (14:53, 4th under 14 girl).

 

dal

Fixtures & Results               Home Page